~
"Commanding Officers" & "Officers in Charge" (by Hull #)
Compiled by Larry Ryan
WAL 605
1956 WO L.R. Smith
East to West Trip Ericson, LtJg.
July 1960-1961 CWO R.M. Burdick
1966 CWO-2 Eugene Ostlund
1967-1968 CWO-1 Roland Miller, Jr.
1969-1970 CWO-2 Rhoads
CWO-2 Hall
1970-1971 Willis P Miller
1972 Ed Hall CO
WAL 604
1950-1953 Lt. G Tardiff
CWO J.O. Woodworth
CWO F.E. Barnett
CWO R.E. Miller
1953-1955 Unknown
1955-1957 CWO Mueller
'57-66 Unknown
1966-1967 CWO Joseph B. McCarthy
1967- CWO Leonard Flood
1969-1970 CWO-2 Elden Nenstill
1975-1976 CWO Harold Moorhead
1976-1978 BMC Willis Blakely XO and OIC
WAL196
1946 CWO William C. Baily
1946-1949 BMC leon Singer OIC
1947-1958 CWO Guy V. Emro, CO
1961 LT John C. Wirtz CO East to West
1960-1962 CWO Herman Schmidt, CO
1962 CWO Kalzyznski
1962-1964 CWO Colson
1969-1970 CWO Herb Metzker
WAL 189
1947-1948 CO Cyrus Gray
1949 CWO Lee Roe
1950 CWO Richard Wetzel
1959-1960 CWO Scarborough
1973-1974 John Taylor CO
Norm Rodgers, CO
1970-1971 CWO-3 Meyers
1971 Murray
1972 Shackleton
1973 John Taylor
Diamond Shoals 1947-1966
New Orleans 1966-1971
1971-1972 Five fathom Bank
1972-1975 Boston
LV118/WAL539
1951-1952 BMC Bagley
1958 CWO A.B. Crowley
1960 CWO Comerford
1962 CWO C.M. Miller
1963 CWO D.E. Dean
1964-1965 CWO Ken Black
1965-1968 John Hair
1938-1957 Cornfield Point
1952-1962 Cross Rip
1962-1972 Boston
LV 116/WAL 538
1930-1937 Alexander Andrews, Master
1937- Robert E. Tillette, Mate
1958-1959 CWO Joe Waldrop
1960-1963 CWO-1 Warren Barrett
1964 CWO G.H.Yarrington
1966-1967 CWO James Deardoff
1967-1968 CWO J.J. Welsh
LV 115/WAL 537
1939-Carl Lindberg
1945-1946
1959-1960 CWO A.P. Bland
CWO Sawyer
1930-1942 Frying Pan
1942-1945 Exam Vessel
1945-1964 Frying Pan
1964-1965 Relief
LV 114-WAL536
1937-1955 Unknown
1955 CWO Tarvars
1958-CWO Ken Black
1960-1963 Erickson, CO
1964 CWO Kenneth V. Capel
1969-1971 Unknown Portland ( ME)
LV 113-WAL 535
1930- Eric Lindman, Master ( Swiftsure 1930-1961)
1953 Wilson
1954 CWO David W. Herr
1957-CWO P. Greenbock
1960-1961 CWO-2 Ray Johnson
1962-1963 CWO Herman Schmidt ( Relief)
1963-1968 Unknown
LV112/WAL 534
1948-1950 CWO Gosson
1957-1960 CWO Robert Collins
1964-1966 Norman Bourque
LV111/WAL 533
1938-1953 Unknown
1953-1955 CWO Wear
1955-1969 Unknown
Stations 1932-1952 Ambrose, 1952-1969 Portland ME
LV 110/WAL 532
1937-1944 Unknown
1944 ( exam ) Harrison, CO
1955-1957 CWO-4 Guy V. Emore
1960 WO Elmer Lovan OIC
1961-1962 CWO A.S. Alexander
1962 CWO-1 L. D.Parker
1963 Peter Monk, CO
Unknown 1964-1966
1966 CWO VanDerhoof
1967 CWONatero
1968 CWO O'Hearn
1969 CWO Shackelton
1972 CWO J.J. Karch
Stations 1924-'42 Pollock Rip
'42-'45 Exam Vessel
1945-1947 Pollock Rip
1947 -1954 Vineyard
1954-'58 Cross Rip
'59-'61 Buzzards Bay
1961-1967 Relief
1967-1969 Barnegat
1970-1971 Five fathom
LV 109/WAL 531
Unknown 1923-1946
1946-1949 Harold T Brott ( former USLHS)
Unknown 1949-1962
1962-1964 Harry Griffith, CO
1964 CWO Robert L. Sullivan
1966 CWO Robert Lee
LV 108/WAL 530
1923-1936 Unknown
1936-1950 Unknown
1950-1951 Mr. Kelly, CO
1953-1955 CWO Wesel
1955-1956 BMC Guy Hall
1961-1963 CWO Truxton Paine
1964 WO David L. Trax OIC
1965-1969 CWO's Roy Jernigan,Rossi, William Lett, Gail Daugherty
1969-1970 Unknown
Stations 1924-1970 Five fathom 9 except for Exam Vessel 1942-1945 )
LV 107/WAL529
1938-1944 Unknown
1944-1945 LCDR Doucher
1950-CWO Ditterman
1951 CO Joe Berry
1957-1958 CWO Thomas
1959 CWO M. N. Joynes
1959-1966 Unknown
1966- WO Theodore Polgor OIN
1966-1967 WO Paul Drumgoole, OIC
1967-1968 WO Gary Day
LV 106-WAL 528
1939-1956 Unknown
1956-1957 CWO Guy V. Emmro
1961-1963 CWO-1 R.A. Jones
1966 CWO Charles O. Pollinger
1966-1967 CWO Edward T. Kassick, CO
1967 CWO David N. Russell, CO
LV 105-WAL 527 ( rammed and sunk on station 1944)
1927-1937 Unknown
1937-1939 Robert A. Dixon, Master
1939- Willie Hudgins, Master
1944 LCDR Reynolds
LV103/WAL 526 ( Great Lakes )
1920- Hiram S. Hill, Master
1920-1957 Unknown
1957 Milo Collins, BMC,
1958 BMC McDonald,
1959 BMC Buxton
1969-Decom BMC Cole, OIC
1962 BMC Leon DeRosia, OIC
1962-1970 Unknown
LV 102-WAL 525 ( retired 1963)
1939-1951 Unknown
1951-1953 BMC Cannon, OIC
1955-1959 CWO King
1962-1963 CWO Edward G. Godlewski CO
Stations 1935-1962 Brenton Reef
1962-1963 Cross Rip
LV 101/WAL 524
1921-1947 Unknown
1947 BMC Otto Lange, CO
1947-1951 Unknown
1951 BMC Thurston L. Peabody, CO
1951-1954 Unknown
1954-1956 BMC Ralph Joline, OIC
1958-1959 CWO-4 Carpenter
1960-1962 BMC Hunter Thomas
1963 BMC William Gauthier, OIN
Retired 1964
LV 100/WAL 523
1930-1937 Unknown
1937- Alfred J. M. Prien, mate
1937-1948-Unknown
1948-1949 CWO Daye
1950-1951 CWO Vincent
1964-1965 H. Chitwood CO
1965-1967 W. McVey CO
1967-1969 CWO-2 Dan R. Riksen
1969 Maddex
1971- Alva C. Anderson CWO
Ship decommissioned 1971
LV 96/WAL 520
Retired 1955
LV95/WAL 519 (Relief 1935-1965) Retired 1964
1938-1961 Unknown
1961-1962 CWO Monk
1962-1964 CWO Richard J. Kilroy, CO
LV 94/WAL 518
~
LV 93/WAL517 ( retired 1951)
1936-1951 Unknown
~
LV 92/WAL 516
1937-1949 Unknown
1949-1950 CWO Roland Miller
LV91/WAL515 ( retired 1961)
1929-1954 Unknown
1958 CWO J.C.Daniels
1960-'61 CWO W.N. Anderson
Stations 1945-1961 Relief 5th Dist
LV88/WAL 513
1938-1959 Unknown
1959-1960 CWO-2 Ray Johnson
1952 CWO McDowell
Stations 1939-1942
1945-1959 UMATILLA Reef
1959-1960 Relief West Coast
LV 87/WAL 512 (retired 1966)
1939-1950 unknown
1951-1958 Unknwn
1958-1962 Unknown
1962 BMC Clark
1960- BMC James Quidley, OIC
1966 BMC John T. Taylor, OIC
Stations 1944-1947 Vineyard
1947-1962 Scotland
LV 86/WAL 511 ( Retired 1959)
1948-1950 BMC Martin, OIC
1955-1957 CWO-4 George Rongner
CWO-4 Artel B. Crowley
1952-1954 BMC Adelard J. Martin OIC
LV 85/WAL 510 ( retired 1962)
1942-1943 Bosn Hurley
1953-1956 Unknown
1957-1958 Gamdagna, CO
1958-1960 P.J. Crowley
1962-1963 CWO-4 DelTorto
LV84/WAL 509 ( Retired 1965 )
1937-1956 Unknown
1956-1958 CO N.P. Cappell
1959-1960 WO Andrew .J. Brovey OIC
1960-1961 CWO J. Young
Stations 1954-1960 Relief 6th Dist
1960-1965 Relief 3rd Dist
LV 83/508 ( Retired 1960 )
1941-1948 Unknown
1948-1949 CWO Lok
1955-1956 Bunkley, CO
1957-1960 CWO-2 Morrison
LV 81 ( retired 1951)
LV79/WAL506 ( Retired 1967)
1952-1953 CWO Caldwell Davis
1954- CWO Moses McNure
1955 J.W. Nelson
1956-1964 Unknown
1964-1966 CWO's Oleson , Quidley
Stations 1927-1967 Barnegat)
LV78/WAL505 ( sunk on Ambrose 1960)
1920-1948 Unknown
1948-1951 CWO J.H. Conrad
1955 CWO B.A. Wicks
1959 CWO G.R. Brower
1954 BMC Maxwell Fulcher, OIN
1954-1957 Unknown
1957-1959 CWO B.A. Wicks
1959-1960 CWO G.R. Brower
CWO Joseph Young
LV76/WAL 504
1918-1960 Unknown
Stations 1905-1960 Relief West Coast
LV53/WAL 501
1950-1951 BMC Thurston Peabody, OIC
~
1
Back Library Lightship Page Menu Page
1
© 2010 USCG Lightship Sailors Association International Inc.
Lori Templeton Webmaster
~
~
~